Imaging Update in Seville, Hotel Alfonso XIII

October 15-16, 2024

Optional Pre/Post Sessions on October 14th and 17th

Program

Optional Pre-Session: Meet the Faculty  October 14, 2024

Time Session
Pre-Session: Meet the Faculty
5:00-7:00pm Meet Up for a Pre-Session with Faculty and Course Attendees
Pre-Enrollment required

Tuesday, October 15, 2024
Session 1: Chest Imaging

Time Session Speaker
7:00-9:00am Full Hot Buffet Breakfast at Hotel Alonso XIII included in your room reservation for you and your guest
7:30-8:00 Registration and Check-In - Real Ballroom, Hotel Alfonso XIII
8:00-9:00 Pulmonary Nodules: The Complete Assessment by CT and PET/CT David M. Naeger, MD
9:00-10:00 Typical and Atypical Appearances of Lung Cancer David M. Naeger, MD
10:00-10:15 Discussion, Questions and Answers, Coffee and Tea Service
10:15-11:15 Pulmonary Embolism Update: Maintaining Specificity David M. Naeger, MD
11:15-11:50 Cardiac Findings on Chest CT David M. Naeger, MD
11:50-12:20 HRCT Basics: Approach to Consolidation and Ground Glass Opacity David M. Naeger, MD
12:20-1:20 Discussion, Questions and Answers (Lunch Provided)

 

Session 2: Interventional Imaging

Time Session Speaker
1:20-2:00 Advances in Yttrium 90 Embolization Stephen T. Kee, MD
2:00-2:45 Imaging and Intervention in Aortic Dissection Stephen T. Kee, MD
2:45-3:15 Prostatic Artery Embolization Stephen T. Kee, MD
3:15-3:30 Discussion, Questions and Answers, Coffee/Tea Service
3:30-4:15 Management of Acute Ilio-femoral DVT Stephen T. Kee, MD
4:15-5:00 Embolization for Knee Arthritis Stephen T. Kee, MD
5:00-5:30
Management of Portal Hypertension
Stephen T. Kee, MD
5:30-5:45
Discussion, Questions and Answers

Wednesday, October 16, 2024

Session 3: Neuro Imaging

Time Session Speaker
7:00-9:00am Full Hot Buffet Breakfast at Hotel Alonso XIII included in your room reservation for you and your guest
7:30-8:00 Registration, Real Ballroom, Hotel Alfonso XIII
8:00-8:40 Imaging of Brain Tumors and Other Masses Blake A. Johnson, MD
8:40-9:20 Acute Stroke Blake A. Johnson, MD
9:20-10:00 Imaging CNS Tumors and Tumor Mimics Blake A. Johnson, MD
10:00-10:15 Discussion, Questions and Answers, Coffee/Tea Service
10:15-10:50 Imaging of Brain Hemorrhage Blake A. Johnson, MD
10:50-11:30 Approach to Imaging the Pituitary Gland and Sellar Region Blake A. Johnson, MD
11:30-12:15 Regenerative Medicine: A Primer for Radiologists Blake A. Johnson, MD
12:15-1:15 Discussion, Questions and Answers (Lunch Provided)

 

Session 4:  Musculoskeletal Imaging

Time Session Speaker
1:20-2:00 MRI of the Hip: Bone, Tendon, Muscle Injuries John F. Feller, MD
2:00-2:30
Image Guided Diagnostic & Therapeutic MSK Injections
John F. Feller, MD
2:30-3:15 State of the Art Musculoskeletal MRI John F. Feller, MD
3:15-3:30 Discussion, Questions and Answers, Coffee/Tea Service
3:30-4:15 MR Imaging of the Postoperative Shoulder: Rotator Cuff and Impingement John F. Feller, MD
4:15-5:00 MRI of the Knee Update John F. Feller, MD
5:00-5:30 MRI of Running Injuries John F. Feller, MD
5:30-5:45
Discussion, Questions and Answers

 

Optional Post-Session October 17, 2024

Time Session
The Wrap up Breakfast
8:00-10:00am Meet Up for a Breakfast Session to Discuss the Presentations and Cases with other Course Attendees and Faculty
Pre-Enrollment required

 

Faculty
Location
Registration